Contact Us
Reference Desk
(650) 949-7608
Circulation & Reserve
(650) 949-7611
Media Center
(650) 949-7445
View a map of the Learning Resource Center (library, media center, and tutorial center).
Off-Campus Access
For off-campus access to the online databases and eBooks, you'll need your student ID.
You can also renew your books online from home.
Search the Library
Search the library catalog for books, eBooks, textbooks, periodicals, videos, DVDs, and other items that are available in the library and media center.

Find articles, books, and more from a single search box. To go to a specific database, click on A-Z List of Databases below.
Find a specific journal in the Foothill Library.
Browse Periodical Titles
The Foothill Library has over 12,000 eBooks available for you to read. Search the library's eBook collection here:
Encyclopedias and Background Information
- Biography in ContextComprehensive biographical reference collection in the areas of literature, science, multicultural studies, business, entertainment, politics, sports, government, history, arts and newsmakers.
- Encyclopædia BritannicaFull text of over 120,000 articles; also includes a dictionary, thesaurus, atlas, thousands of images, and video clips.
- Funk & Wagnalls New World EncyclopediaGeneral encyclopedia with over 25,000 entries on a wide variety of topics.
- Opposing Viewpoints in ContextCovers a variety of current social issues, such as gun control, genetic engineering, censorship, abortion, and terrorism.
- Oxford Reference OnlineLanguage and subject reference works from one of the world's biggest and most trusted reference publishers in a single cross-searchable resource.
Feedback on this Libguide
The Assignment
Understanding Your Assignment
Before you begin your research, you should make sure you understand your assignment. Some good questions are:
• How many pages should it be?
• How many sources do I need?
• What kinds of sources? Books,
articles, websites? Scholarly or
popular articles?
• In what format should it be
written?
Assignment Calculator
The University of Minnesota's Assignment Calculator is a good resource to help you determine how much time you have to complete various aspects of your research and writing, given your starting date and due date.


Ask a Librarian
Loading...
